skip navigation

2023 Teams & Schedules

Below is a list of our projected teams for the 2023 season. Coaching assignments will be posted as we finalize assignments.  

We also have a limited number of openings for High School players who would like to serve as Volunteer Coaches for our U12-14 teams - you must be at least 16 years old. If you are a high school player and would like to earn some volunteer hours as a coach, please email our club director, Tony Miranda: tony@nwvolleyball.com

Click on the club logo for more information on our club’s programs and teams.

If you are interested in coaching for NW Juniors VBC please click the link below and fill out a coaches application.

We offer year-round volleyball programming and are always looking for coaches for our: 

  • Indoor Club (November - May)
  • Beach Club (April - August)
  • Summer Camps (July - August)
  • Fall Academy (September & October)

CLUB SPONSORS

Sponsored by Under Armour

Under Armour

Visit Website

2023 Eastside Teams

NATIONAL TEAMS (UA)
REGIONAL TEAMS (Baden) 

  TEAM HEAD COACH ASSISTANT TEAM FOCAL
1 18 UA Blue Vettiar Chup Chris Hui  
2 17 UA Blue Tracie Fenton Mindy Stanislivaitis  
3 16 UA Blue Kalei Kepler Susana Bailey  
4 16 UA Grey Bella Uttech Mackenzie Boyce  
5 16 Baden Navy Sabry Hefny Sarah Kroeker  
6 15 UA Blue Zoey Lange Lizzie Belceto  
7 15 UA Grey Aliyah Nelson Amy Moszeter  
8 15 Baden Navy Tracie Fenton Emma Smith  
9 14 UA Blue Alex Nottingham Ellie Van Berkum  
10 14 UA Grey Caitlyn James Kalei Kepler  
11 14 Baden Navy Amy Moszeter Heidi Hendricks  
12 13 UA Blue Sabry Hefny Robin Hakala

 

13 13 UA Grey Juli Ishijima Ella Lamoureux  
14 13 Baden Navy Kenna Fenton    
15 12 UA Blue Kelci Stewart Emily Yoder  
16 12 Baden Navy Shane Frigon    

 


Projected 2023 Northend Teams

Coaching assignments are TBA

NATIONAL TEAMS (UA)
REGIONAL TEAMS (Baden)

  TEAM HEAD COACH ASSISTANT TEAM FOCAL
1 17 UA Black  Mike Barnes    
2 16 UA Black Heidi Shrader    
3 16 UA White Alley Hadden Ciara Fortier  
4 16 Baden Teal      
5 15 UA Black Wes VanDevanter Mitch Bio  
6 15 Baden Teal Gen Knoppi Anja Grant  
7 14 UA Black Carlee Rowell Lauren Hullmayer  
8 14 UA White Brenna Murphy Camilla Pugh  
9 14 Baden Teal Miranda Grieser Jessie Melillo  
10 13 UA Black Gen Knoppi Ali Compton  
11 13 Baden Teal Katie Serles Denna Gibb  
12 12 UA Black Carolina Pagan Sasha Ponzo  

 


Projected 2023 Boy's Teams

Nicole Salmon is Master Coach for all teams in the boy's program and will have several assistant coaches.

  TEAM HEAD COACH ASSISTANT TEAM FOCAL
1 18 Granite      
2 16 Granite      
3 14 Granite      
4 14 Slate      
5 12 Granite      

Boys Tournament schedule: https://www.nwjuniors.org/boys-club


UNDER ARMOUR TEAMS (National) - 2023 Tournament Schedule

National teams’ seasons end Memorial Day Weekend**. If they qualify for Nationals, they must attend and their season will extend to the end of June/early July. Teams that Qualify in previous years have Nationals on their schedule the following year. Nationals would be at an additional cost.

**Except U12 National team finishes their season the end of April

*Scroll down for BADEN TEAMS schedule.

2023 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULES: U15-U18 UNDER ARMOUR TEAMS

18 Under Armour

17 Under Armour

22 Tournament Days

25 Tournament Days

Dec 11

Puyallup Jrs Winter Classic

Dec 11

Puyallup Jrs Winter Classic

Jan 14-16

MHM Classic Tournament (Eugene)

Jan 14-16

MHM Classic Tournament (Eugene)

Jan 21

U18 Power League Seeding Day

Jan 21

U18 Power League Seeding Day

Feb 4

U18 Power League #1

Feb 4

U18 Power League #1

Feb 18-20

AAU Festival Fiesta Classic (Phoenix, AZ)

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 25

U18 Power League #2

Feb 25

U18 Power League #2

March 4-5

U18 Bid & Regional Tournament

March 13-14

NWJRS AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 18

U18 Power League #3

March 18

U18 Power League #3

March 25-27

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

March 25-27

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

April 22

U18 Power League #4 

April 8-10

Salt Lake City Showdown, Qualifier (Utah)

May 13-14

NWJRS Mother’s Day Classic

April 22

U18 Power League #4 

May 27-29

Emerald City Classic (UW)

May 6-7

PSR U17 Regionals & Bid Tournament

 

 

May 27-29

Emerald City Classic (UW)

 

 

July 3-6

GJNC 17’s (Chicago), 17 UA Black

 

16 Under Armour – Black or Blue (#1)

16 Under Armour – White or Grey (#2)

25 Tournament Days

23 Tournament Days

Dec 10

Puyallup Jrs Winter Classic

 

Jan 14-16

MHM Classic Tournament (Eugene)

Jan 14-16

NWJRS MLK Tournament (Tacoma)

Jan 22

U16 Power League Seeding Day

Jan 22

U16 Power League Seeding Day

Feb 5

U16 Power League #1

Feb 5

U16 Power League #1

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 26

U16 Power League #2

Feb 26

U16 Power League #2

March 13-14

NWJRS AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 13-14

NWJRS AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 19

U16 Power League #3

March 19

U16 Power League #3

March 25-27

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

March 25-27

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

April 8-10

Salt Lake City Showdown, Qualifier (Utah)

April 8-10

Salt Lake City Showdown, Qualifier (Utah)

April 23

U16 Power League #4

April 23

U16 Power League #4

May 6-7

PSR U16 Regionals & Bid Tournament

May 6-7

PSR U16 Regionals

May 27-29

Emerald City Classic (UW)

May 27-28

NWJRS Memorial Weekend Tny

 

15 Under Armour – Black or Blue (#1)

15 Under Armour – White or Grey (#2)

24 Tournament Days

23 Tournament Days

Dec 10

Puyallup Jrs Winter Classic

 

Jan 14-16

MHM Classic Tournament (Eugene)

Jan 14-16

NWJRS MLK Tournament (Tacoma)

Jan 22

U15 Power League Seeding Day

Jan 22

U15 Power League Seeding Day

Feb 5

U15 Power League #1

Feb 5

U15 Power League #1

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 26

U15 Power League #2

Feb 26

U15 Power League #2

March 13-14

NWJRS AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 13-14

NWJRS AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 25

U15 Power League #3

March 25

U15 Power League #3

Mar 31-Apr 2

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

Mar 31-Apr 2

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

April 14-16

Salt Lake City Showdown, Qualifier (Utah)

April 14-16

Salt Lake City Showdown, Qualifier (Utah)

April 23

U15 Power League #4

April 23

U15 Power League #4

May 6-7

PSR U15 Regionals & Bid Tournament

May 6-7

PSR U15 Regionals & Bid Tournament

May 27-28

NWJRS Memorial Weekend Tny

May 27-28

NWJRS Memorial Weekend Tny

 

2023 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULES: U12-U14 UNDER ARMOUR TEAMS

With the exception of the U12’s, National teams’ seasons end Memorial Day Weekend. If any UA team qualifies for Nationals, they must attend and their season will extend to the end of June/early July. Teams that Qualify in previous years have Nationals on their schedule the following year. Nationals would be at an additional cost.

14 Under Armour – Black or Blue (#1)

14 Under Armour – White or Grey (#2)

 

25 Tournament Days

24 Tournament Days

 

Dec 4

Puyallup Jrs. Winter Classic

 

 

Jan 8

U14 Power League Seeding

Jan 8

U14 Power League Seeding

Jan 14-16

NWJRS MLK Tournament (Tacoma)

Jan 14-16

NWJRS MLK Tournament (Tacoma)

Jan 29

U14 Power League #1

Jan 29

U14 Power League #1

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 26

U14 Power League #2

Feb 26

U14 Power League #2

March 11-12

NWJRS AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 11-12

NWJRS AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

Mar 26

U14 Power League #3

Mar 26

U14 Power League #3

Mar 31-Apr 2

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

Mar 31-Apr 2

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

April 14-16

Salt Lake City Showdown Qualifier (Utah)

April 14-16

Salt Lake City Showdown Qualifier (Utah)

April 16

U14 Power League #4

April 16

U14 Power League #4

Apr  29-30

PSR U14 Regionals & Bid Tournament

Apr  29-30

PSR U14 Regionals

May 13-14

NWJRS Mother’s Day Classic (Centralia)

May 13-14

NWJRS Mother’s Day Classic (Centralia)

May 27-28

NWJRS Memorial Weekend

May 27-28

NWJRS Memorial Weekend

 

13 Under Armour – Black or Blue (#1*)

13 Under Armour – Grey (#2* Eastside)

23 Tournament Days

22 Tournament Days

Dec 4

Puyallup Jrs. Winter Classic

 

Jan 8

U14 Power League Seeding

Jan 8

U14 Power League Seeding

Jan 14-16

NWJRS MLK Tournament (Tacoma)

Jan 14-16

NWJRS MLK Tournament (Tacoma)

Jan 29

U14 Power League #1

Jan 29

U14 Power League #1

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 26

U14 Power League #2

Feb 26

U14 Power League #2

March 11-12

NWJRS AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 11-12

NWJRS AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

Mar 26

U14 Power League #3

Mar 26

U14 Power League #3

Mar 31-Apr 2

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

Mar 31-Apr 2

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

April 16

U14 Power League #4

April 16

U14 Power League #4

Apr  29-30

PSR U14 Regionals & Bid Tournament

Apr  29-30

PSR U14 Regionals

May 13-14

NWJRS Mother’s Day Classic (Centralia)

May 13-14

NWJRS Mother’s Day Classic (Centralia)

May 27-28

NWJRS Memorial Weekend

May 27-28

NWJRS Memorial Weekend

**U13  Under Armour Teams do NOT fly to tournaments
 

12 Under Armour* – Black or Blue

18 Tournament Days

Dec 3

Puyallup Jrs. Winter Classic

Jan 7

U12  Power League Seeding

Jan 15 – 16

NW Juniors MLK Tournament (Highline)

Jan 28

Power League #1

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 25

U12 Power League #2

March 12-13

AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

Mar 25

U12 Power League #3

Mar 31-Apr 2

Pacific NW Qualifier (Spokane)

April 15

U12 Power League #4

Apr 29-30

PSR U12  Regionals & Bid Tourney

*U12 Under Armour Teams do NOT fly to tournaments

 

REGIONAL TEAMS -- 2023 Tournament Schedule

16 REGIONAL

15 REGIONAL

14 Tournament Days

14 Tournament Days

Jan 14-16

NW Jrs MLK Weekend Tny

Jan 14-16

NW Jrs MLK Weekend Tny

Jan 22

U16 Power League Seeding

Jan 22

U15 Power League Seeding

Feb 5

U16 Power League #1

Feb 5

U15 Power League #1

Feb 26

U16 Power League #2

Feb 26

U15 Power League #2

March 11-12

AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 11-12

AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 19

U16 Power League #3

March 25

U15 Power League #3

April 23

U16 Power League #4

April 23

U15 Power League #4

May 6-7

PSR Regional Championships (Centralia)

May 6-7

PSR Regional Championships (Centralia)

May 13-14

NW Mother’s Day Classic (Centralia)

May 13-14

NW Mother’s Day Classic (Centralia)

 

14 REGIONAL

13 REGIONAL

14 Tournament Days

14 Tournament Days

Jan 8

U14 Power League Seeding

Jan 8

U14 Power League Seeding

Jan 29

U14 Power League #1

Jan 29

U14 Power League #1

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 26

U14 Power League #2

Feb 26

U14 Power League #2

March 11-12

AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

March 11-12

AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

Mar 26

U14 Power League #3

Mar 26

U14 Power League #3

April 16

U14 Power League #4

April 16

U14 Power League #4

April 29-30

PSR Regional Championships (Centralia)

April 29-30

PSR Regional Championships (Centralia)

May 13-14

NW Mother’s Day Classic (Centralia)

May 13-14

NW Mother’s Day Classic (Centralia)

 

12 REGIONAL

12 Tournament Days

Jan 7

U12  Power League Seeding

Jan 28

U12 Power League #1

Feb 18-20

NWJRS Presidents Weekend Tny

Feb 25

U12 Power League #2

March 11-12

AAU Spring Classic (Centralia)

Mar 25

U12 Power League #3

April 15

U12 Power League #4

April 29-30

PSR Regional Championships (Centralia)