skip navigation

2019 Teams

Below is a list of our projected teams for the 2019 season as well as some of our coaching assignments.  The assignments are subject to change based on our club’s needs at tryouts, however this gives you a brief glimpse at our fantastic coaching staff.  Other assignments will be made at club tryouts.

We also have a limited number of openings for High School players who would like to serve as Volunteer Coaches for our U12-14 teams. If you are a high school player and would like to earn some volunteer hours as a coach, please email our club director, Tony Miranda: tony@volleyballnw.com

Click on the club logo for more information on our club’s programs and teams.

2019 Teams

We will be adding coaches names as assignments are finalized.

We do not always post all assignments because some of them are driven by tryouts. Many of our coaches coach in High School and we have to reassign because of a school conflict. 

For 2019 we will be offering a few additional teams in the Northend to accommodate players displaced from other clubs. We have plenty of gym space in the Northend and are working to secure additional staff.

If you are interested in coaching for NW Juniors, please contact our Club Director, Tony Miranda.

CLUB SPONSORS

Sponsored by Under Armour

Under Armour

Visit Website

Eastside Teams

  TEAM Head Coach Assistant Coach Team Focal
1 18 UA Blue Kealey Stanich  Jose Fernandez Carrie Jensen
2 17 UA Blue Ashley Snedeker Thomas Hoistad Danielle Holmes
3 16 UA Blue Kendall Koch Railey Holst Lisa Westby
4 16 UA Grey Joe Reuben Ashtyn Duncan Trista Campbell 
Charity Laughlin
5 16 Baden Blue

Savannah Feist

Nancy Biscocho

Catherine Boysen 

6 15 UA Blue Vettiar Chup Chris Hui Nancy Huang
7 15 UA Grey Jason Sanchez Casey Brown

Candice Soderquist

Jacqueline Probst

8 15 Baden Blue Alyx Packard Rod Paulino Colleen Maurer
9 15 Baden Grey Loretta Forrest Ben Cokanasiga Doreen Moore
10 14 UA Blue Oksana Greydinger Kelsey Crawford Kara Wood
11 14 UA Grey Sara Pulaski Makenna Winter Kaila Yun 
12 14 Baden Blue Tracie Fenton McKenna Fenton Tracy Takeuchi 
13 14 Baden Grey Carlee Rowell Meng Bak Sharon Wilkins 
14 13 UA Blue Sabry Hefny Zoey Lange

Kristi Baird 

15 13 Baden Blue Lindsay McCauley Kim Smisek Lynda Coffman
16 13 Baden Grey Erik Willert Jordan Hunter Sei Lee
17 12 UA Blue Kelci Stewart Emily Yoder

Michelle Vandervort

18 12 Baden Blue Glenn Moen Devyn Barttelt
Kate Moen
Michelle Ray

 

Northend Teams

  TEAM Head Coach Assistant Coach Team Focal
1 16 UA Black Tony Miranda Haylee Hooper Corrine Johanson
2 16 UA White Doug Compton Debbie Miranda Vandana Shaw
3 15 UA Black Mandi Morrison Rick Farrell Daysha Decker
4 15 UA White Ivan Maruta Langley Jackson Laurie Ponti
5 14 UA Black Cydnie Compton Heather Waters Valerie Long 
Julia Hay
6 14 Baden Black Savannah Horton Liana Hagans Heidi Grant
7 13 UA Black Debbie Miranda Audree Weekes Jessica Anderson-Jameson
8 12 UA Black Taylor Brooks Heather Goodman Barbara Nowak

 


News Links to Player Developent Resources

Busy Weekend on tap for Several NW Juniors Teams

01/15/2019, 5:45pm PST
By Tony Miranda

MLK Weekend Tournament Information

Nineteen NW Juniors teams are in action this weekend with four teams heading to Oregon and the remaining teams staying home and participating in the NW Juniors MLK Weekend tournament.

Details for each tournament can be found below or on each event's tournament page: 

NWJRS MLK WEEKEND

OREGON MHM

 

|