skip navigation

Under Armour Fall Academy

Under Armour Presents: NW Juniors Fall Academy


REGISTER CLOSED

8/29/19:  Teams are complete! All teams and practice days will be posted tonight (8/29/19) 

Fall Academy Details

Our Fall Academy is an outstanding opportunity for players who are not currently playing for their school teams to get an introduction to Club Volleyball as part of a competitive volleyball team. Although other clubs are now beginning to offer fall training programs, what sets our Academy apart is COMPETITION.  Similar to club volleyball, players are put onto teams and trained as a team; in addition, we also have scrimmages and tournaments as part of the Academy. Players improve through team training (and learn the basics of team play) but they also get the opportunity to compete! This is the best way to prepare for club tryouts and to get a TOTAL fall training experience.

Players in the 4th through 8th grades who participate in our Fall Academy will receive individual instruction, develop their skills, and participate in organized competition. The Academy begins in September and extends through the end of October — it concludes right before club volleyball tryouts.  This is a great preview to our NW Juniors VBC Program which begins with tryouts in November, and runs December through May or June.  At the conclusion of the Fall Academy season, players have the option of enrolling in one of our NW Juniors Volleyball Club teams or waiting until we begin short-season training again. The primary intent of this program is to prepare for an expanded club program, however participants will have options should they choose not to play club volleyball.

Registration is first come, first served until we fill all of our openings. 

We will use information provided on the registration forms to create teams so please fill out registration forms completely.  We make every effort to keep athletes from the same school on the same team or maintain car pools. But we also want to make sure players are at the proper level so they develop at the pace that is right for their level of play.

Through the NWJRS Elite, Northwest Juniors, Fall Academy, and Beach Club programs, the NW Volleyball Foundation is proud to serve over 500 female athletes each season! Please see our PROGRAMS  page  for more detailed information on our club program!

DEADLINE FOR APPLICATIONS: 9/1/2019, or until filled. There is  a limited capacity; so a waiting list will be created once we have reached our maximum during the sign-up period. 

*Note: we occasionally also accept 9th graders that do not make their high school team. They will be accepted first come first served on our 8th grade teams. 


Uniform Package

The following uniform package is included in the Program Fees:

  • 1 NW Juniors VBC practice tee-shirt
  • 1 numbered, colored team jersey

.All apparel will run in Adult Sizes XL, L, M, S and Youth Sizes: XL


Teams and Practice Schedule

We do not set the schedule until we get closer to the Fall season. You can note on your registration any days or times you CANNOT practice.  

Information provided on the registration form as well as a skill assessment is used to assign players to teams, so please fill out registration forms completely.  



USAV Membership - REQUIRED by first day of Practice!

USAV membership is required by the first day of practice in order to participate in our Fall Academy you MUST get your USAV Membership BEFORE then!  

As of September 1st, when registering be sure to select PSR Developmental 12 & over $30


Program Costs:

Cost to participate in Fall Academy is $465.00.

Payment structure:

  • A deposit of $65.00 will be required at the time of registration.
  • Option 1: $400 due on Sept 5th
  • Option 2: $200 is due on Sept 5th and again on Oct 5th, 2019.

Not Included in the cost:  USAV membership

Cancellation/Refund Policy:  Deposit is non-refundable.  Any drops occurring after August 31st, 2019 will still be fully responsible for the total fees for the Fall Academy season.  Cancellation/drops must be e-mailed to billing@volleyballnw.com.


We do not set the schedule until we get closer to the Fall season.  You can note on your registration any days or times you CANNOT practice.

 



Additional Registration Paperwork

If you DID NOT play club with NWJRS Elite VBC or participate in any of our USAV Summer Programs in 2019 then you will need to complete the following registration items.

If you played USAV Club (any club) during the 2019 season, your membership is good through 10/31/19.

In order to speed up the check-in process, please e-mail the completed and signed paperwork to billing@volleyballnw.com or fax it to (425) 671-5020 by August 29th.  

IF YOU HAVE NOT FAXED OR E-MAILED THE ABOVE LISTED PAPERWORK TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE  AUGUST 29th, THEN YOU WILL NEED TO BRING IT TO YOUR FIRST PRACTICE.


USAV Membership & Insurance

ALL PLAYERS MUST HAVE A USA VOLLEYBALL MEMBERSHIP. Membership costs are not included in the program fees. You will pay for your own membership when you register for USAV. 

USAV membership is required by the first day of practice in order to participate in our Fall Academy you MUST get your USAV Membership BEFORE then!  As of September 1st, when registering be sure to select PSR Developmental 12 & over $30

If you are securing a new membership, when selecting a club, you may either select "Northwest Juniors VBC" or “undecided” for club. If you select NWJRS, we will be able to see your membership in our club database. If you select "undecided", when you receive your confirmation email, please forward it to us at billing@volleyballnw.com  

Please note that if you are trying out for a junior club in November (for the 2019-20 club season) you will still need to secure a tryout membership. The membership you secure for Fall Academy is for the 2018-19 season and expires 10/31/19.


2019 Practice and Tournament Schedule

FALL ACADEMY season runs from the beginning of September through the end of October (club tryouts begin October 26th). The first official practice will be the week of September 3-9 (No practice Labor Day, Monday teams will get a makeup practice during the month of September)

Teams will practice 2 days per week (including one practice on Sundays), with scrimmage matches or skill-specific training clinics included. Sunday practices will be 2 hours in length, weeknight practices will be 90 minutes to 2 hours depending on gym availability.

PRACTICES will be held at our typical NW Juniors practice Facilities

EASTSIDE:  

  • Weeknight Practices are at Eastside Christian School: 14615 SE 22nd St, Bellevue, WA 98007 [DIRECTIONS] . We have Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday available to us. Practice times are for 1.5 - 2 hours beginning after 6:30 pm.
  • Sunday Practices are in the afternoon  after 2:30 at Newport High School: 4333 Factoria Blvd SE, Bellevue, WA 98006 [DIRECTIONS] There will be a couple exceptions due to prior events at Newport. Those will be posted to the calendar.

NORTHEND: 

  • Weeknight practices are at Beautiful Savior Church Gym: 12810 35th Ave SE, Mill Creek,  98208 [DIRECTIONS]. We have Tuesday and Thursday set aside for Practices. Practice times are 6-7:30 pm or 7:30-9 pm.
  • Sunday practices are in the afternoon at Beautiful Savior or at Edmonds Community College, Seaview Gym: 20000 68th Ave. W, Lynnwood WA 98036 [DIRECTIONS]

The schedule depends primarily on gym availability and the number of teams fielded.

PRACTICE SCHEDULE: Posted above each team’s roster


Eastside Practice Calendar:

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Newport HS Eastside Christian Eastside Christian Eastside Christian N/A N/A N/A

2:30-4:30, Main:

Grey (V)

Royal (Sara)

6:30 - 8:00

Orange & Purple

6:30 - 8:00

Black & Navy

6:30 - 8:00

Green & Vegas Gold

     

2:30-4:30, Out:

Purple (Sabry) 

Vegas Gold (Devyn)

8:00 - 9:30

Pink & Cardinal

8:00 - 9:30

Grey & Royal

       

4:30 - 6:30, Main

Orange (Zoey)

Navy (Tracie)

           

4:30 - 6:30, Out

Black (Loretta)

Cardinal (Joe)

           

6:30 - 8:30, Main

Pink (Zoey)

Green (Meng)

           

 

EASTSIDE: MONDAY/SUNDAY

TEAM PURPLE

Coach:  Sabry Hefny
Monday: 6:30 - 8 PM at Eastside Christian (Except 9/2)
Sunday:  2:30 - 4:30 at Newport HS (Outside Gym)

First Last Grade School
Caroline Adams 7th Evergreen MS
Alexandra Ban 7th Odle MS
Iris Bellamy 7th Chinook MS
Sophia Miele 7th Pine Lake MS
Anna Raknes 7th Inglewood MS
Arabella Rohr 7th Redmond MS
Brynn Rushing 7th Pine Lake MS
Mina Saez 7th Home School
Suhani Sahai 7th Pine Lake MS
Prisha Sood 7th Redmond MS
Aanika Tangirala 7th Redmond MS
Lauren Till 7th Eastside Catholic

TEAM CARDINAL

Coach: Joe Reuben
Monday: 8:00 - 9:30 PM at Eastside Christian (Except 9/2)
Sunday: 4:30-6:30 PM at Newport HS (Outside Gym)

First Name Last Name Grade School
Taylour Clise 8th Sacred Heart
Michelle Ding 8th Inglewood MS
Layla Haase 8th Tillicum MS
Lily Haase 8th Tillicum MS
Anika Krishnan 8th Overlake School
Sarah Little 8th Chinook MS
Sabrina Saucerman 8th Redmond MS
Hanna Shey 8th Risdon MS
Ava Snowden 8th Sacred Heart
Katherine Solovjov 8th Northwood MS
Maia Whittaker 8th Chinook MS
Anna Mitchke 8th Sacred Heart

TEAM ORANGE

Coach: Zoey Lange 
Monday: 6:30 - 8 PM at Eastside Christian (Except 9/2)
Sunday: 4:30 - 6:30 PM at Newport HS (Main Gym)

First Name Last Name Grade School
Catalina Sanchez 4th Alcott Elem.
Kaelani Cornell 5th French Immersion
Quinn DePoy 5th Sacred Heart
Kenley Jarrett 5th Rose Hill Elem.
Annet Mejia 5th Maplewood Heights
Anna Murphy 5th Alcott Elem.
Diya Rakesh 5th Briarwood Elem.
Hailey Toungate 5th Mark Twain Elem.
Jadyn Laranang 6th Pacific Cascade MS
Ashley Shea 6th Excel Charter

 


TEAM PINK

Coach: Zoey Lange
Monday: 8:00 - 9:30 PM at Eastside Christian (Except 9/2)
Sunday: 6:30-8:30 PM at Newport HS (Main Gym)

First Name Last Name Grade School
Lauren Bradford 8th Inglewood MS
Mackenzie DePoy 8th Sacred Heart
Elle Evans 8th Islander MS
Abigail Hecita 8th McKnight MS
Sasha Marith 8th Risdon MS
Marilynn Mills 8th Risdon MS
Sara Moonen 8th Northwest School
Julieta Ochoa 8th Issaquah MS
Sabrina Sanchez 8th Risdon MS
Risha Shaikh 8th Tolt MS
Madeline Walter 8th Redmond MS
Lauren Tuck 8th Chief Kanim MS

EASTSIDE: TUESDAY/SUNDAY

TEAM BLACK

Coach: Loretta Forrest
Tuesday: 6:30 - 8:00 PM  at Eastside Christian
Sunday: 4:30 - 6:30 PM at Newport HS (Outside Gym)

First Name Last Name Grade School
Blanca Aliseda-Canton 7th Saint Madeleine Sophie
Niki Boiko 7th Tillicum MS
Jaesi Hayes 7th Risdon MS
Ruby Jandrisch 7th Timberline MS
Julia Nguyen 7th Odle MS
Gabby Phelps 7th Tillicum MS
Meera Singhal 7th Overlake School
Leila Vierra 7th French American School
Aubrielle Wengerd 7th Bear Creek School
Hailey Wilson 7th Tillicum MS
Lindsey Kim 7th Bear Creek School
Sophia Jaramillo 6th Pine Lake MS

TEAM GREY

Coach: Vettiar Chup
Tuesday: 8:00 - 9:30 PM at Eastside Christian
Sunday: 2:30-4:30 at Newport HS (Main Gym)

First Name Last Name Grade School
Sadie Haag 7th Kirkland MS
Zoe Livanes 7th Kirkland MS
Jacqueline Brown 8th Islander MS
Maddie Brown 8th Islander MS
Carolyn Davis 8th Overlake School
Kyra Figueroa 8th Fin Hill MS
Maggie Hofmann 8th Kirkland MS
Isabella Rahin 8th Islander MS
Brooklyn Salkin 8th McKnight MS
Zoe Tarrach 8th Kirkland MS
Kendall Kapsner 8th Islander MS
Sophie Lobet 8th Chief Kanim MS

TEAM NAVY

Coach: Tracie Fenton
Tuesday: 6:30 - 8 PM at Eastside Christian
Sunday: 4:30 - 6:30 PM at Newport HS (Main Gym)

First Name Last Name Grade School
Liliana Parrish 5th Emily Dickinson Elem.
Riley Adam 6th Finn Hill MS
Lyla Bateman 6th Tyee MS
Riley Fenton 6th St. Anthony
Anna Lombardi 6th Westside School
Cali Mann 6th Rose Hill MS
Erika Mills 6th Risdon MS
Elizabeth Oberg 6th Finn Hill MS
Samantha Oberg 6th Finn Hill MS
Sofi Petrenko 6th Redmond MS
Kaylee Ray 6th Summit Classical
       

TEAM ROYAL

Coach: Sara Pulaski
Tuesday: 8:00 - 9:30 PM at Eastside Christian
Sunday: 2:30 - 4:30 PM  at Newport HS (Main Gym)

First Name Last Name Grade School
Emily Wypych 6th Big Picture
Anjolie Aigbe 7th International School
Ashlyn Buck 7th Pacific Cascade MS
Angeline Fernandez 7th St Louise
Jaimie Kim 7th Sacred Heart School
Ayuka Sakaki 7th The Overlake School
Zoey Schuler 7th Issaquah MS
Nika Shegnagaev 7th Bear Creek School
Evelyn Vandervort 7th St Madeleine Sophie
Chloe Wang 7th Overlake School
Ella

Bobrowicz

7th Kirkland Middle School
Milica Karakusevic Vitman 7th French American School

EASTSIDE: WEDNESDAY/SUNDAY

TEAM VEGAS GOLD

Coach: Devyn Barttelt
Wednesday: 6:30 - 8:00 PM at Eastside Christian
Sunday: 2:30 - 4:30 PM at Newport HS (Aux Gym)

First Name Last Name Grade School
Cristina Fernandez 7th Evergreen MS
Mireya Kawaguchi 8th Timberline MS
Lindsey Desai 8th Evergreen MS
Aniela Antoun 8th Sacred Heart
Katherine Han 8th International School
Andrea Maney 8th St. Louise School
Stefanie Panich 8th International
Kyvalya Reddy 8th Eastside Prep
Ella Stutz 8th Bear Creek School
Sophia Taylor 8th Tillicum MS
Maia Meadows 8th Sacred Heart
Macy  Parson 9th Ballard HS 

TEAM GREEN

Coach: Meng Bak
Wednesday: 6:30 - 8:00 PM at Eastside Christian
Sunday: 6:30-8:30 PM at Newport HS (Main Gym)

First Name Last Name Grade School
Anjika Arora 7th Overlake School
Isabella Barros 7th St. Louise
Simone Cimprich 7th St. Louise
Emmie Deguzman 7th Evergreen MS
Ellie McHugh 7th St. Louise
Avery Merritt 7th Finn Hill MS
Nilla Mugundan 7th Evergreen MS
Grace Munson 7th St. Louise
Violet Otte 7th Kirkland MS
Sophie Pierce 7th St. Louise
Emily Zhang 7th International School
Sydney Ort 7th Inglewood MS

NORTHEND TEAMS

All practices will be at Beautiful Savior Church. 

NORTHEND: 

  • Weeknight practices are at Beautiful Savior Church Gym: 12810 35th Ave SE, Mill Creek,  98208 [DIRECTIONS]. We have Tuesday set aside for Practices. Practice times are 6-7:30 pm or 7:30-9 pm.
  • Sunday practices are in the afternoon at Beautiful Savior or at Edmonds Community College, Seaview Gym: 20000 68th Ave. W, Lynnwood WA 98036 [DIRECTIONS]

NORTHEND: TUESDAY/SUNDAY

TEAM TEAL

Coach: Debbie Miranda
Tuesday: 6:00- 7:30 PM at Beautiful Savior Church Gym
Sunday: 4:30 - 6:30 at BSC Gym

First Name Last Name Grade School
Savanah Rodgers 7th Centennial MS
Samantha Anderson-Jameson 8th Gateway MS
Lindsey Culp 8th Canyon Park MS
Emily Faustino 8th Rose Hill MS
Lauren Fogliani 8th St. Brendan
Georgia Fraser 8th Valley View MS
Piper Johnson 8th Valley View MS
Ashley McMaster 8th Rose Hill MS
Cadence Murray 8th Centennial MS
Kelsey Nichols 8th Centennial MS
Kate Rahmes 8th Gateway MS
Laiken Thoesen 8th Meadowdale MS

TEAM COLUMBIA BLUE

Coach: Taylor Brooks
Tuesday: 7:30 - 9:00 PM at Beautiful Savior Church Gym
Sunday: 12:30 - 2:30 at BSC Gym

First Name Last Name Grade School
Kaitlyn Hatfield 6th Dutch Hill Elem.
Stella Kiehl 6th Park Place MS
Maia Sidhu 6th Bear Creek School
Tatum Gill 7th Northshore Christian
Heloisa Gomes 7th Gateway MS
Priya Knutsen 7th Zion Lutheran
Anna Lunde 7th Canyon Park MS
Ava Nowak 7th Gateway MS
Camryn Pratt 7th Gateway MS
Alexis Walker 7th Park Place Elem.
Kyra Neddo 8th Northshore MS
Laura Esping 7th Canyon Park MS

TEAM MAROON

Coach: Doug Compton
Tuesday: 6:00- 7:30 PM at Beautiful Savior Church Gym
Sunday: 4:30 - 6:30 at BSC Gym

First Name Last Name Grade School
Annabelle Akiyama 7th Brier Terrace MS
Isabella Balloun 7th Park Place MS
Sophie Graham 7th Post MS
Hailey Huettl 7th St. Brendan
Madalyn Maykovich 7th Park Place MS
Payton McDonald 7th Gateway MS
Madison Wheeler 7th Park Place MS
Sydney Clarke 8th Voyager MS
Annabelle Dang 8th Alderwood MS
Emma Gustafson 8th Valley View MS
Lily Storseth 8th Centennial MS
Hannah Watson 8th Hidden River MS

NORTHEND: THURSDAY/SUNDAY

TEAM GOLD

Coach: Heather Waters
Thursday: 7:00- 8:30 PM at Beautiful Savior Church Gym
Sunday: 12:30 - 2:30 at BSC Gym

 

First Name Last Name Grade School
Emily Hatfield 4th Dutch Hill Elem.
Leighton Miller 4th Whittier Elem.
Sophie Ciuca 5th Mill Creek Elem.
Bailey Neuharth 5th Woodside Elem.
Meghan Patridge 5th Riverview Elem.
Claire Swander 5th Mill Creek Elem.
Marina Elam 6th Totem Fall Elem.
Audrey Williams 5th Oak Heights Elem.
       
       

 *ROOM FOR MORE PLAYERS

TEAM CARBON

Coach: Mandi Morrisson
Thursday: 7:00- 8:30 PM at Beautiful Savior Church Gym
Sunday: 2:30 - 4:30 PM at BSC Gym

 

First Name Last Name Grade School
Kenzie Bentosino 4th Hilltop Elem.
Kristen Bentosino 6th Hilltop Elem.
Kiera Kaldestad 6th Park Place MS
Makena Kaleo 6th Oak Heights Elem.
Jayden Lorenz 6th Oak Heights Elem.
Macie Schultz 6th St. Brendan
Kayla Wolford 5th Chain Lake Elem.
Faith Fodge 6th Classical Christian
Maddison Walker 5th Chain Lake Elem.
       

 *ROOM FOR MORE PLAYERS 


2019 Season Coaches


Competition Schedule

EVENT DATE TIME LOCATION

SCRIMMAGES
(Replaces Sunday Practice)

9/29/19

2:30 - 4:30: 8 Teams

Main) Teal, Pink, Cardinal, Vegas Gold

Aux) Grey, Maroon, Col. Blue, Royal

 

4:30 - 6:30: 7 Teams

Main) Navy, Carbon, Orange, Gold

Aux) Purple, Black, Green

Newport HS

Season Kickoff
TOURNAMENT

10/6/19

12:30 - 4 PM:

Black, Green, Carbon, Navy, Orange, Gold

4:00-8:30 PM:

Pink, Teal, Vegas Gold, Royal, Cardinal, Columbia Blue, Maroon, Purple, Grey

Edmonds Community College

Seaview Gym: 20000 68th Ave. W, Lynnwood WA 98036
[DIRECTIONS] - parking adjacent to gym

Season Finale
TOURNAMENT

10/20/19

4-6 hour window, afternoon

Newport HS

 

12 - U14 Junior club tryouts begin throughout the region on Saturday, October 26th.