skip navigation

Fall Academy


10/21 Tournament Schedule:

At Newport HS: Doors open for club Q & A at 2:00 PM

Tournament play is 3:00 - 8:00 PM

Note: There IS one more practice after the tournament. U12-U14 tryouts are 10/27 (Northend) and 10/28 (Eastside)


Fall Academy Details - REGISTRATION FULL FOR 2018

Our Fall Academy is an outstanding opportunity for players who are not currently playing for their school teams to get an introduction to Club Volleyball as part of a competitive volleyball team. Although other clubs are now beginning to offer fall training programs, what sets our Academy apart is COMPETITION.  Similar to club volleyball, players are put onto teams and trained as a team; in addition, we also have scrimmages and tournaments as part of the Academy. Players improve through team training (and learn the basics of team play) but they also get the opportunity to compete! This is the best way to prepare for club tryouts and to get a TOTAL fall training experience.

Players in the 5th through 8th grades who participate in our Fall Academy will receive individual instruction, develop their skills, and participate in organized competition. The Academy begins in September and extends through the end of October — it concludes right before club volleyball tryouts.  This is a great preview to our NW Juniors VBC Program which begins with tryouts in November, and runs December through May or June.  At the conclusion of the Fall Academy season, players have the option of enrolling in one of our NW Juniors Volleyball Club teams or waiting until we begin short-season training again. The primary intent of this program is to prepare for an expanded club program, however participants will have options should they choose not to play club volleyball.

Registration is first come, first served until we fill all of our openings.  There will be two separate groups of play: 

  • Group 1 will be teams comprised of
    • All 8th graders, or
    • 7th and 8th graders, or
    • All 7th graders with experience
  • Group 2 will be teams comprised of
    • Players in any grade with little or no experience
    • 6th and 7th graders, or
    • All 6th graders, or
    • A combination of 5-7th graders

We will use information provided on the registration forms as well as a skill assessment to assign players to teams, so please fill out registration forms completely.  We make every effort to keep athletes from the same school on the same team or maintain car pools. But we also want to make sure players are at the proper level so they develop at the pace that is right for their level of play.

Through the NWJRS Elite, Northwest Juniors, and Fall Academy programs, the NW Volleyball Foundation is proud to serve over 300 female athletes each season! Please see our PROGRAMS  page  for more detailed information on our club program!

DEADLINE FOR APPLICATIONS: 9/1/2018, or until filled. There is  a limited capacity; so a waiting list will be created once we have reached our maximum during the sign-up period. 

*Note: we occasionally also accept 9th graders that do not make their high school team. We do offer HS training for those players, but sometimes we do not have enough players to train them separately so we include them in our Fall Academy to play with/against our 8th grade teams.

Uniform Package

The following uniform package is included in the Program Fees:

  • 1 NW Juniors VBC practice tee-shirt
  • 1 numbered, colored team jersey

.All apparel will run in Adult Sizes XL, L, M, S and Youth Sizes: XL




REGISTRATION IS FULL FOR 2018!

Program Costs:

Cost to participate in Fall Academy is $465.00.

Payment structure:

  • A deposit of $65.00 will be required at the time of registration.
  • Option 1: $400 due on Sept 5th
  • Option 2: $200 is due on Sept 1st and again on Oct 5th, 2018.

Not Included in the cost:  USAV membership

Cancellation/Refund Policy:  Deposit is non-refundable.  Any drops occurring after August 31st, 2018 will still be fully responsible for the total fees for the Fall Academy season.  Cancellation/drops must be e-mailed to billing@volleyballnw.com.


Additional Registration Paperwork

If you DID NOT play club with NWJRS Elite VBC or participate in any of our USAV Summer Programs in 2018 then you will need to complete the following registration items.

If you played USAV Club (any club) during the 2018 season, your membership is good through 10/31/18.

  • Medical Release Form 2017/2018: If you played club this year, this is the same one you gave to your club or coach at the beginning of the season.  This is information the tournament director must collect in case you get injured at a tournament.  It helps the Tournament Director know what procedures your parents want used to treat your injuries.  It is also medical history for the doctors at the hospital... very important in case you have any allergies. 

  • SCA Signature   SCA Info Sheet Also a form you turned in at the beginning of the club season.
  • Concussion Signature Also a form you turned in at the beginning of the club season.
  • Proof of USAV Membership  or New USAV Membership See below for detailed information.   For New Membership - Select: Fall League membership (valid thru October 31, 2018). This membership covers the athlete for the Fall Academy season and costs $10. 

In order to speed up the check-in process, please e-mail the completed and signed paperwork to billing@volleyballnw.com or fax it to (425) 671-5020 by August 30th.

IF YOU HAVE NOT FAXED OR E-MAILED THE ABOVE LISTED PAPERWORK TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE  AUGUST 30th, THEN YOU WILL NEED TO BRING IT TO YOUR FIRST PRACTICE.


USAV Membership & Insurance

ALL PLAYERS MUST HAVE A USA VOLLEYBALL MEMBERSHIP. Membership costs are not included in the program fees. You will pay for your own membership when you register for USAV. There are three primary types of membership:

  1. If you played on a USA Volleyball club team during the 2018 season, your full junior membership is already secure through October 31st, 2018.  If you did not play for our Club NW Juniors during the 2018 season, please be sure to email us a copy of your membership card. If you don't have a copy of your membership, go to the USAV Membership Login Page and enter your personal Username and Password.  Once you are on your personal page, look to the left column, and click "Print Membership Card" and print that page.  That is your USAV Card.  Print out an extra copy for yourself and keep it with you... just in case.
  2. Fall League membership is available and valid thru October 31, 2018. This membership covers the athlete for the Fall Academy season and costs $10. 

If you are securing a new membership, when selecting a club, you may either select "Northwest Juniors VBC" or “undecided” for club. If you select NWJRS, we will be able to see your membership in our club database. If you select "undecided", when you receive your confirmation email, please forward it to us at billing@volleyballnw.com  

Please note that if you are trying out for a junior club in November (for the 2018-19 season) you will still need to secure a tryout membership. The membership you secure for Fall Academy is for the 2017-18 season and expires 10/31/18.

Click below to go to the New USAV Member Registration:
 https://webpoint.usavolleyball.org/wp/memberships/join.wp?mbr_ChapterID=25979


Practice and Tournament Schedule

FALL ACADEMY season runs from the beginning of September through the end of October (club tryouts begin the first week of November, typically).
First official practice will be the week of September 4 -9 (No practice Labor Day)

Teams will practice 2 days per week (including one practice on Sundays), with scrimmage matches or skill-specific training clinics included. Sunday practices will be 2 hours in length, weeknight practices will be 90 minutes to 2 hours depending on gym availability.

PRACTICES will be held at our typical NW Juniors practice Facilities

EASTSIDE:  

  • Weeknight Practices are at Eastside Christian School: 14615 SE 22nd St, Bellevue, WA 98007 [DIRECTIONS] or at Jewish Day School: 15749 Northeast 4th Street, Bellevue, WA 98008-4317 [DIRECTIONS] We have Monday, Thursday, Friday available to us. Practice times are for 1.5 - 2 hours beginning after 6pm.
  • Sunday Practices are in the afternoon  after 12:30 at: 
  • Tyee Middle School: 13630 SE Allen Rd  Bellevue, WA 98006
    Gym entrance is on the back of the school through the lobby to the left of the community gym: [DIRECTIONS]
  • Tyee Community Gym: 13630 SE Allen Rd. Bellevue, WA 98006
    Gym entrance is at the back of the school, close to SE 40th St.  [DIRECTIONS]
  • Newport High School: 4333 Factoria Blvd SE, Bellevue, WA 98006 [DIRECTIONS]

NORTHEND: 

  • Weeknight practices are at Beautiful Savior Church Gym: 12810 35th Ave SE, Mill Creek,  98208 [DIRECTIONS]. We have Tuesday set aside for Practices. Practice times are 6-7:30 pm or 7:30-9 pm.
  • Sunday practices are in the afternoon at Beautiful Savior or at Edmonds Community College, Seaview Gym: 20000 68th Ave. W, Lynnwood WA 98036 [DIRECTIONS]

The schedule depends primarily on gym availability and the number of teams fielded.

PRACTICE SCHEDULE: Will be posted above each team’s roster


EASTSIDE: Monday & Sunday

Coach: Sabry Hefny   TEAM COLOR: NAVY
7th Graders
Monday: 6:30 - 8 PM at Eastside Christian (Except 9/3)
Sunday: (New time), 4:30 - 6:30 at Newport HS (Back Gym)

# First Last School
1 Lauren Bradford Inglewood MS
2 Sienna Evangelista St. Anthony
3 Sabrina Saucerman Redmond HS
4 Charlotte Laughlin Tyee MS
5 Jessica Martin Renaissance
6 Sabrina Sanchez Risdon MS
7 Risha Shaikh Tolt MS
8 Rylee Smith Inglewood MS
9 Katie Swift Islander MS
10 Zoe Tarrach Kirkland MS
11 Madeline Walter Redmond MS
12 Melena Wong Islander MS

Coach: Kendall Koch  TEAM COLOR: PINK
8th Graders
Monday: 6:30 - 8 PM at Eastside Christian (Except 9/3)
Sunday: (New Time), 4:30 - 6:30 at Newport HS (Back Gym)

# First Last School
1 Hannah Anderson St. Anthony's 
2 Margaret Bian Forest Ridge
3 Leqi Chen Odle MS
4 Maia Coffman Tillicum MS
5 Naomi Hancock St. Francis of Assisi
6 Darby Kelly Tillicum MS
7 Annika Knopf Inglewood MS
8 Addie Kuehner Eastside Christian
9 Tracy Liu Forest Ridge
10 Mia Mystkowski Maywood MS
11 Sydney Swallom Kirkland MS
12 Emma Thompson Kirkland MS

EASTSIDE: Thursday & Sunday

Coach: Kelci Stewart   TEAM COLOR: RED
6th Graders
Thursday: 6-7:30 PM at Jewish Day School
Sunday: 4:30 - 6:30 PM at Newport HS (Main Gym)

# First Last School
1 Anjolie Aigbe International School
2 Ella Bobrowicz Peter Kirk MS
3 Isabel Deneau Arrowhead 
4 Cristina Fernandez Evergreen Middle School 
5 Cristina Nitescu Islander MS
6 Elie O’Brien Chief Kanim MS
7 Brynn Rushing Pine Lake MS
8 Sonia Sidhu Willows Prep
9 Evelyn Vandervort St. Madeleine Sophie
10 Emily Wypych Eastgate 
11 Caroline Adams Evergreen MS
12 Valentina Sanchez Evergreen MS

Coach: Oksana Greydinger   TEAM COLOR: GREEN
8th Graders
Thursday: 7:30-9 PM at Jewish Day School
Sunday: 2:30 - 4:30 at Newport HS (Main Gym)

# First Last School
1 Josie Barber Islander MS
2 Brooke Bilsborough Sacred Heart
3 Juliette Bournay Assumption St. Bridget
4 Brooke Caldwell Open Window School
5 Ellexa Gerdes Inglewood MS
6 Anais Greydinger Tillicum MS
7 Ella Hay Bellevue Christian
8 Elena Kong East Prep
9 Rachel Lewis Maywood MS
10 Ryma Patil Open Window School
11 Emma Pollari Highland MS
12 Charlotte Wood Islander MS

Coach: Kelsey Crawford   TEAM COLOR: GOLD
5th & 6th Graders
Thursday: 6-7:30 PM at Jewish Day School
Sunday: 4:30 - 6:30 PM at Newport HS (Main)

# First Last School
1 Reagan Bland Odle MS
2 Emma Dorrain Redmond MS
3 Abigail Enoka Sunny Hills Elementary
4 Isabella Faggioli Hamlin Robinson
5 Lexi Klies Woodin Elementary
6 Audrey Moon Bellevue Children’s Academy
7 Kaylee Ray Summit Classical Christian
8 Maia Sidhu TBCS
9 Gabriella Warner Issaquah MS
10 Maia Womack Bellevue Montessori
11 Tyler Wygal Odle Middle School
12 Lili Brown The Overlake School

Coach: Jason Sanchez   TEAM COLOR: TEAL
8th Graders
Thursday: 7:30-9 PM at Jewish Day School
Sunday: 2:30 - 4:30 at Newport HS (Main Gym)

# First Last School
1 GiGi Barton Eastside Catholic
2 Elizabeth Carpenter Risdon MS
3 Sanjana Chauhan International School
4 Shreva Chirumamilla Rose Hill Middle
5 Yui Halvorson Islander MS
6 Tiffany Lau ROSE HILL MIDDLE
7 Kelly Lin Evergreen MS
8 Sophia Alexi Macariola Forest Ridge
9 Hailey Palacio Rose Hill MS
10 Taylor Price Villa Academy
11 Divya Sikka Odle MS
12 Zoe Withers Sacred Heart Bellevue

EASTSIDE: Friday & Sunday

Coach: Zoey Lange   TEAM COLOR: PURPLE
7th Graders
Friday: 6:30 - 8 PM at Eastside Christian
Sunday: 2:30 - 4:30 at Newport HS (Aux Gym)

# First Last School
1 Grace Campbell Chinook MS
2 Natalie Carter Maywood MS
3 Anika Chauhan International School
4 Mackenzie DePoy Sacred Heart
5 Gracie Ferguson Chinook MS
6 Layla Haase Tillicum MS
7 Liliana Haase Tillicum MS
8 Abby Hecita McKnight MS
9 Makailee Henry Home School
10 Anna Mitchke Sacred Heart School
11 Abby Nelson Sacred Heart School
12 Olivia Willert Pacific Cascade MS

Coach: Savannah Feist  TEAM COLOR: ORANGE
6th & 7th Graders
Friday: 6:30 - 8 PM at Eastside Christian
Sunday: 2:30 - 4:30 at Newport HS (Aux Gym)

# Last First School
1 Calvillo Adrianna WA Prep Bothell
2 Han Katherine International School
3 Johnson Mylie Tillicum MS
4 Raknes Anna Inglewood MS
5 Ritz Cady Tyee MS
6 Sahai Suhani Pine Lake MS
7 Katherine Solovjov Maywood MS
8 Shey Hanna Risdon MS
9 Tangirala Aanika Redmond MS
10 Whittaker Maia Chinook MS
11 Sood Prisha Redmond MS
12 Niu Angie Tyee MS

 


Northend Teams: Tuesday & Sunday

Northend Teams

All practices will be at Beautiful Savior Church. 

Currently plans are:

Tuesday 6-7:30 & Sunday 12:30 - 2:30: Two teams with 5-8th graders
Tuesday 7:30 - 9 & Sunday 2:30 - 4:30: A team with 8th graders and possibly HS training 

NORTHEND: 

  • Weeknight practices are at Beautiful Savior Church Gym: 12810 35th Ave SE, Mill Creek,  98208 [DIRECTIONS]. We have Tuesday set aside for Practices. Practice times are 6-7:30 pm or 7:30-9 pm.
  • Sunday practices are in the afternoon at Beautiful Savior or at Edmonds Community College, Seaview Gym: 20000 68th Ave. W, Lynnwood WA 98036 [DIRECTIONS]

Coach: Chris Narvaez  TEAM COLOR: GREY
Tuesday: 6:00- 7:30 PM at Beautiful Savior Church Gym
Sunday: 12:30 - 2:30 at BSC Gym

# First Name Last Name School
1 Mackenzie Corcoran Cedar Wood
2 Makena Kaleo Oak Heights
3 Jayden Lorenz Oak Heights 
4 Zella Porter Cedarwood
5 Reese Mathers Totem Falls MS
6 Taylor Aldridge Meadowdale MS
7 Ava Johnson Eisenhower MS
8 Isabella Lewis Valley View MS
9 Lipicka Prasath Skyview MS
10 Georgia Fraser Valley View
11 Anja Grant Heatherwood MS

Coach: Ivan Maruta  TEAM COLOR: WHITE
Tuesday: 7:30 - 9:00 PM at Beautiful Savior Church Gym
Sunday: 2:30 - 4:30 at BSC Gym

# First Name Last Name School
1 Teya Caldwell Brier Terrace MS
2 Ashley Erickson Heatherwood MS
3 Addison Galbraith Valley View MS
4 Elizabeth Hake Brier Terrace MS
5 Tula Nicholson Valley View MS
6 Amy Peters Valley View MS
7 Jill Schonhard Valley View MS
8 Eden Thoesen Meadowdale MS
9 Kaiya Virgil Valley View MS
10 Kylie Woelfle Gateway MS
11 Olivia Lopez Valley View MS
12 Kailyn Schwartz Skyview MS

 

Coach: Debbie Miranda  TEAM COLOR: BLACK
Tuesday: 6:00- 7:30 PM at Beautiful Savior Church Gym
Sunday: 12:30 - 2:30 at BSC Gym

# First Name Last Name School
1 Kaitlyn Hatfield Dutch Hill Elementary
2 Savanah Rodgers Machias Elementary
3 Samantha Anderson-Jameson Gateway MS
4 Ada Banken Valley View MS
5 Lauren Ellis Centennial MS
6 Lauren Fogliani St. Brendan
7 Ailie Heskew Park Place MS
8 Cadence Murray Centennial MS
9 Kelsey Nichols Centennial MS
10 Laiken Thoesen Meadowdale MS
11 Tatum Gill NCA
12 Ellie Wetmore Centennial MS

2018 Season Coaches

This is our Fall Academy Coaching Staff: (click name to email)

EASTSIDE STAFF NORTHEND STAFF

Kelci Stewart, Kelsey Crawford

Sabry Hefny, Zoey Lange

Savannah FeistOksana Greydinger

Kendall KochJason Sanchez

Chris Navarez

Deb Miranda

Ivan Maruta

 


9/23 Scrimmage Schedule:

At Beautiful Savior Church Gym: 12:30 - 2:30 PM

  • Black (Deb)
  • Navy (Sabry)
  • Purple (Zoey)
  • Grey (Christopher)

At Newport HS: 2:30 - 4:30 PM - MAIN GYM:

  • Green (Oksana)
  • White (Ivan)
  • Pink (Kendall)
  • Teal (Jason)

At Newport HS: 2:30 - 4:30 PM - AUX GYM:

  • Red (Kelci)
  • Orange (Savannah)
  • Gold (Kelsey)

Competition Schedule

EVENT DATE TIME LOCATION

SCRIMMAGES
(Replaces Sunday Practice)

9/23/18

During practice times

TBA either Newport HS or BSC

Season Kickoff
TOURNAMENT

9/30/18

2:30 - 8:30 PM

Newport HS

Season Finale
TOURNAMENT

10/21/18

2:30 - 8:30 PM

Newport HS

 

9/23 Scrimmage Schedule:

At Beautiful Savior Church Gym: 12:30 - 2:30 PM

 

At Newport HS: 2:30 - 4:30 PM

 

U12 - U14 Junior club tryouts begin throughout the region on Saturday, October 27th.